PrintPrint This Page

Thanks To All Who Participated in the San Mateo County Fair Homebrew Competition

There were 207 entries and 133 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners 

BOS - Beer

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Nathan Smith 6300 IPA 14C: Imperial IPA DOZE
2nd Nathan Smith Best Wishes Saison 16E: Belgian Specialty Ale DOZE
3rd Fraser Grove Java Man 23A: Specialty Beer

BOS - Cider

No entries are eligible.

BOS - Mead

No entries are eligible.

Winning Entries 

Table 1: Light Lagers (7 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Rich Goldsmith Bohemian Pilsner 2B: Bohemian Pilsener
2nd Daniel Rosbrugh Lite American Lager 1A: Lite American Lager the grain trust
3rd Alec Smith Chupacabra 2A: German Pilsner (Pils)

Table 2: Amber & Dark Lager (10 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Larry Lynch-Freshner Doppelbock 5C: Doppelbock Zymurgeeks
2nd Jennifer Jordan Helles Bock 5A: Maibock/Helles Bock San Francisco Homebrewers Guild
3rd Jonathan Kissinger Dark Side Lager 4A: Dark American Lager Worts of Wisdom

Table 6: Light Hybrid (16 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Matt Lennon Rocket Surgery 6C: Kolsch
2nd Ryan Bryan Rubicon American Wheat 6D: American Wheat or Rye Beer
3rd Matthew Fox Bouncing Baby Blonde 6B: Blonde Ale

Table 7: Amber Hybrid (7 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Jennifer Jordan Cal Common 7B: California Common Beer San Francisco Homebrewers Guild
2nd Alex Deacon Cole Valley Commoner 7B: California Common Beer San Francisco Homebrewers Guild
3rd Chuck Henson Chuck Henson 7B: California Common Beer HetchHetchyHopHeads

Table 8: English & Scottish Pale Ales (9 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Kirk Bertsche Scottish 60 Shilling 9A: Scottish Light 60/-
2nd Daniel Rosbrugh Scottish Light 60/- 9A: Scottish Light 60/- the grain trust
3rd Kirk Bertsche Ordinary Bitter 8A: Standard/Ordinary Bitter

Table 9: Irish Red (7 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st SV Sudzers Angry Leprechaun 9D: Irish Red Ale Silicon Valley Sudzers
2nd Eric Saulsbury Dying Eyes 9D: Irish Red Ale
3rd Vince Stella Scottish And Irish Ale 9D: Irish Red Ale
HM Nathan Burnside Lucky Red 9D: Irish Red Ale

Table 10: American Ales (20 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Symeon Manoglou ReeLacksEen 10A: American Pale Ale Epidemic Ales
2nd Rob Conticello APA 10A: American Pale Ale Worts of Wisdom
3rd Kirk Bertsche Hoppy Red Ale: Co-Brewer David Moore 10B: American Amber Ale

Table 11: English Brown Ale (6 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Robert Tunick Nut Brown Ale 11C: Northern English Brown Ale The Grain Trust
2nd Robert Flemming Bovver Brown Ale 11B: Southern English Brown Ale
3rd Matt Lennon Magpie Brown 11C: Northern English Brown Ale

Table 12: Porter (10 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Travis Burkhardt Porter Patrol 12A: Brown Porter
2nd Daniel Rosbrugh Baltic Porter 12C: Baltic Porter the grain trust
3rd Aidan Harrison Robust Porter 12B: Robust Porter Worts of Wisdom

Table 13: Stout (16 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Cedric King Oat Meal Stout 13C: Oatmeal Stout Sonoma Beerocrats
2nd Eric Saulsbury Down And Dirty 13A: Dry Stout
3rd Robert Tunick Imperial Stout 13F: Imperial Stout The Grain Trust

Table 14: IPA (24 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Nathan Smith 6300 IPA 14C: Imperial IPA DOZE
2nd Karl Mueller American IPA 14B: American IPA
3rd Laurent & Kate Morichetti Formula 14 14C: Imperial IPA

Table 15: German Wheat & Rye and Witbier (8 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Branden McIntyre Weizen 15A: Weizen/Weissbier
2nd SV Sudzers Abbey Wit’ Smoke 16A: Witbier Silicon Valley Sudzers
3rd Eric Saulsbury Hefty Weissmen 15A: Weizen/Weissbier

Table 16: Belgian Pale & Saison (7 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Aidan Harrison Saison 16C: Saison Worts of Wisdom
2nd Nathan Smith Nathan’s Belgian Pale Ale 16B: Belgian Pale Ale DOZE
3rd Jennifer Jordan Summer Saison 16C: Saison San Francisco Homebrewers Guild

Table 17: Belgian Specialty & Sours (8 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Nathan Smith Best Wishes Saison 16E: Belgian Specialty Ale DOZE
2nd Karl Konnerth Consecration Ale 17C: Flanders Brown Ale/Oud Bruin
3rd Jason Kelly Old Cramudgeon 17B: Flanders Red Ale Gold County Brewers

Table 18: Belgian Strong (10 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Chris Ringer Het Goede 18A: Belgian Blond Ale Worts of Wisdom
2nd Andrew Mclennan Belgian Blond 18A: Belgian Blond Ale mad zymurgists
3rd Vytautas Staraitis Belgian Blonde 18A: Belgian Blond Ale MadZymurgists

Table 19: Barley Wine & Wee Heavy (6 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Erich Schmidt Third Eclipse 19C: American Barleywine Worts of Wisdom
2nd SV Sudzers McSwinerson’s 9E: Strong Scotch Ale Silicon Valley Sudzers
3rd Alec Smith Barleywine 2 19C: American Barleywine

Table 20: Fruit Beer, Mead & Cider (7 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Jason Kelly Tales From The North 26A: Metheglin Gold County Brewers
2nd Matt Lennon Which Cider You On? 27A: Common Cider
3rd Larry Lynch-Freshner Berry Blossem Mead 24B: Semi-Sweet Mead Zymurgeeks

Table 21: Spice, Herb, Vegetable (8 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Rob Conticello VCS 21A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Worts of Wisdom
2nd Ian Willis Pumpkin Ale 21A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Bay Area Mashers
3rd Jeff Hupe Winter Wassail 21B: Christmas/Winter Specialty Spiced Beer

Table 22: Wood & Smoked (10 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Jason Kelly Where Does Time Go? 22C: Wood-Aged Beer Gold County Brewers
2nd Rich Goldsmith Wood Aged Vanilla Stout 22C: Wood-Aged Beer
3rd Scott Satterthwaite Smoked Helles 920 22B: Other Smoked Beer Worts of Wisdom
HM Chris Ringer I Can Barley Hear You Wine 22C: Wood-Aged Beer Worts of Wisdom

Table 23: Specialty (11 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Fraser Grove Java Man 23A: Specialty Beer
2nd Adrian Kalaveshi Brett IPA 23A: Specialty Beer Worts of Wisdom
3rd Damien Clauson Belgian-American Golden Ale 23A: Specialty Beer Bay Area Mashers

Sponsors

The Grain Trust is proud to have the following sponsors for the San Mateo County Fair Homebrew Competition:

THE GOOD BREWER
2960 Pacific Ave. Livermore, CA 94550

THE GOOD BREWER Logo