Thanks To All Who Participated in the 2017 Alameda County Fair Homebrew Competition (BABO)

There were 273 entries judged from 322 registered brewers.

PrintPrint This Page

Thank you for your interest in the 2017 Alameda County Fair Homebrew Competition (BABO) organized by the Draught Board homebrew club, Alameda County Fairgrounds. Be sure to read the competition rules.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Howard Clearfield Screw The Goat, Cubs Win! Cubs Win! 6C: Dunkels Bock The Grain Trust

Winning Entries

Table 1: Light Lager (6 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Erik Parker Lederhosen Dance Party 5D: German Pils
2nd Sheen Yen TruffelMeister Bo Pils 3B: Czech Premimum Pale Lager
3rd Paul Brown Cream Of Thrones 1C: Cream Ale DOZE

Table 2: Wheat Beer (8 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Eric Ruff Ruff House Wit 24A: Witbier DOZE
2nd Dominic Rodriguez Jefe Gordo 10A: Weissbier
3rd Ron Kraft Dakota Wheat 1D: American Wheat Beer Mad Zymurgists

Table 3: Pale Malty European Lager (6 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Sheen Yen Hwambyae Will Be Bock 4C: Helles Bock
2nd Michael Brust
Co-Brewer: Anna Wallace
WTF A Lager? 4A: Munich Helles
3rd Howard Clearfield Hacienda Helles 4A: Munich Helles The Grain Trust

Table 4: Amber European Lager (5 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Howard Clearfield Screw The Goat, Cubs Win! Cubs Win! 6C: Dunkels Bock The Grain Trust
2nd Scott Angel
Co-Brewer: Tim Steiger
Wind & Sea 7A: Vienna Lager Worts of Wisdom
3rd Chris Lovett First Time Lager Marzen 6A: Marzen Brewers of Paradise

Table 5: Altbier & Dark Lager (8 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Edwin Lager Old German Of The North 7B: Altbier Alameda Family Collective Brewing
2nd Robbie Proctor GestALT 7B: Altbier DOZE
3rd Adam Campbell Schwarzbier 8B: Schwarzbier Silicon Valley Sudzers

Table 6: English Bitter (5 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st James McCanna
Co-Brewer: Derek Langley
Rock Steady 11B: Best Bitter
2nd George Randels Bitter Bride ESB 11C: Strong Bitter Brew Angels
3rd C. Theodore Walker Perdurabo ESB 11B: Best Bitter

Table 7: Brown English Beer (6 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Michael Brown Subtle Changes 13A: Dark Mild
2nd Paul Brown Not Ur Scottish 13A: Dark Mild DOZE
3rd Robert Tunick Bobby Brown 13B: English Brown Ale The Grain Trust

Table 8: Scottish & Irish Beer (7 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Dave Rohling
Co-Brewer: David Graham
Robotsonfire Red 15A: Irish Red Ale Cotati Home Brewers Collective
2nd Daniel Harreschou
Co-Brewer: John Scatena
Johnny’s Irish Red 15A: Irish Red Ale Potter Valley Brewing Group
3rd Amanda Martinez Scotch Ale 14C: Scottish Export

Table 9: Irish & British Stout (6 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Jack Weldon Sweet Black Jack 16A: Sweet Stout Draught Board
2nd James McCanna
Co-Brewer: Derek Langley
Mystic 15B: Irish Stout
3rd Michael Pires
Co-Brewer: Malcolm Lieban
Malcolm X-Tra Stout 15C: Irish Extra Stout Old Capitol Brewers

Table 10: Wee Heavy & Old Ale (8 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Ed Brosius
Co-Brewer: Geoff Bragg
Old Ale 17B: Old Ale Mad Zymurgists
2nd Paul Brown Wee Be Rockin’ 17C: Wee Heavy DOZE
3rd Pavel Anisimov Kilt Chaser 17C: Wee Heavy DOZE

Table 11: Pale American Ale (16 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Eric Huynh The American Dream 18B: American Pale Ale
2nd Robbie Proctor Tangerine Dream 18B: American Pale Ale DOZE
3rd James McCanna
Co-Brewer: Derek Langley
9333 18B: American Pale Ale

Table 12: Dark American Beer (15 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Ron Kraft Bad Ass Brown 19C: American Brown Ale Mad Zymurgists
2nd Aaron Asghari California Common 19B: California Common Aaron Asghari
3rd Gordon Mauger Cathy’s Red 19A: American Amber Ale DOZE

Table 13: American Porter & Stout (16 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Aaron Schleifer Stout 20C: Russian Imperial Stout BAM
2nd Daniel Kindelberger Dark Tranquility 20C: Russian Imperial Stout
3rd Daniel Kindelberger Viking Funeral 20C: Russian Imperial Stout

Table 14: American & Specialty IPA (32 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Paul Brown CitryePA 21A: American IPA DOZE
2nd Daniel Kindelberger Ghost Fox 21B: Specialty IPA
3rd Scott Wilson Temp Skid 21A: American IPA The Barrel Thieves

Table 15: Double IPA (15 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Luis Castro Honey, I Got This 22A: Double IPA DOZE
2nd Matthew Neal Giotto Giant 22A: Double IPA
3rd Joshua Cote
Co-Brewer: Mark Cote
Summer Surprise IIPA 22A: Double IPA Joshua Cote

Table 16: Barley Wine (7 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Kevin Shaw
Co-Brewer: Josh Quimby
Black Barleywine 17D: English Barleywine Mad Zymurgists
2nd Eric Ruff
Co-Brewer: Max Brown, Pavel Anisimov, Jeremy Pendrey
Overdoze 22C: American Barleywine DOZE
3rd Aaron Schleifer Strong American 22B: American Strong Ale BAM

Table 17: European Sour Ale (6 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Brett Higham
Co-Brewer: Kyle Busald
Framboise 23F: Fruit Lambic DOZE
2nd Brett Higham Flanders Red Ale 23B: Flanders Red Ale DOZE
3rd Jon Berkland
Co-Brewer: John Phelan
Red Leather Jacket 23B: Flanders Red Ale Barrel Thieves

Table 18: Belgian Pale Ale & Saison (8 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Danny Mejia Old Fashioned Saison 25B: Saison Sudzers
2nd Matthew Bixby Nectarine Saison 25B: Saison Mad Zymurgists
3rd Michael Jackson Revelation 24B: Belgian Pale Ale

Table 19: Trappist Ale (7 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Michael Jackson Tripel X 26C: Belgian Tripel
2nd Kevin Shaw
Co-Brewer: Josh Quimby
Northy XII 26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale Mad Zymurgists
3rd Zachary Policzer Hodgeman Dubbel 26B: Belgian Dubbel

Table 20: K├Âlsch & Historical Beer (7 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Gordon Mauger Pool Side Refresher - GOSE 27A: Historical Beer DOZE
2nd Brett Higham Gose 27A: Historical Beer DOZE
3rd Mikael Hakansson Queen Koelsch 5B: Kolsch Silicon Valley Sudzers

Table 21: American Wild Ale (10 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Brett Higham Wild Red Ale W/ Currants 28C: Soured Fruit Beer DOZE
2nd Chris Guy
Co-Brewer: Craig Danielson
Red Headed Step Sour 28C: Soured Fruit Beer The Brewing Network
3rd Jonathan Brusco
Co-Brewer: Berkland, Phelan, Wilson, Adamian
London Calling 28B: Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer The Barrel Thieves

Table 22: Fruit Beer (6 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Alex Gianopoulos
Co-Brewer: Andreas Gianopoulos
Apricot Ale 29A: Fruit Beer
2nd Ken Koupal Framboozled 29C: Speciality Fruit Beer Draught Board
3rd Brett Higham Gose W/ Cherries 29A: Fruit Beer DOZE

Table 23: Spiced Beer (13 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Luis Castro
Co-Brewer: Vito Delucchi
Holy Mole 30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer DOZE
2nd Stephen Edwards
Co-Brewer: N/a
Habanero Hop Sauce 30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer brew angels
3rd Chris Lovett Vanilla Porter 30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Brewers of Paradise

Table 24: Smoked & Wood Beer (13 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Luis Castro Noche Negra Vieja 33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer DOZE
2nd Pavel Anisimov Drunken Scotsman 33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer DOZE
3rd Robert Tunick Espresso&Cigars 33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer The Grain Trust

Table 25: Mixed-Style & Experimental Beer (7 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Howard Clearfield Karn Evil Mine 34B: Mixed-Style Beer The Grain Trust
2nd Luis Castro
Co-Brewer: DOZE Club
Golden States Coffee Milk Stout 34C: Experimental Beer DOZE
3rd Amanda Martinez Honey Porter 34B: Mixed-Style Beer

Table 26: Alternative Fermentables & Clone Beer (6 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Matthew Neal Giotto Giant 34A: Clone Beer
2nd Steven Keck Course Ya Do 31A: Alternative Grain Beer Worts of Wisdom
3rd Rachel Cunningham Oxymoron 31A: Alternative Grain Beer San Francisco Homebrewers Guild

Table 27: Cider (5 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Jack Weldon Jack The Ripper C1B: English Cider Draught Board
2nd Paul Brown Julie’s Wild C1A: New World Cider DOZE
3rd Ed Brosius Cranapple Cider C2F: Specialty Cider/Perry Mad Zymurgists

Table 28: Mead (8 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Stephen Moyle Black Cherry & Apricot Brain Tonic M2D: Stone Fruit Mead
2nd Pavel Anisimov Pine Mead M3B: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Mead DOZE
3rd Stephen Moyle Christmas In A Cup M3B: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Mead

Table 29: Fair Themed Homebrew Label Design (2 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Richard Wong Summer Ale T1A: Fair Themed Label Design - Best Summer Ever San Andreas Malts
2nd William Clark Psychedelic Double IPA T1A: Fair Themed Label Design - Best Summer Ever Crummy Clark's Brewing

Table 30: Best Homebrew Label Design (9 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Stephen Ochoa KAYAK WOLF BEER T1B: Homebrew Label Design
2nd Richard Wong Aviation Ale T1B: Homebrew Label Design San Andreas Malts
3rd Scott Wilson
Co-Brewer: Chris Adamian, John Phelan, Jon Berkland & Jonathan Brusco
London Calling T1B: Homebrew Label Design The Barrel Thieves