PrintPrint This Page

Thanks To All Who Participated in the Alameda County Fair Homebrew Competition (BABO)

There were 227 entries and 231 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners 

BOS - Beer

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Charlie Forsyth
Co-Brewer: Tony Pekarek
Uberhoppy Barley Wine 19C: American Barleywine The Brewing Network

Winning Entries 

Table 1: Light Lagers (6 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Matt Kennedy Ouro Branco 1E: Dortmunder Export Sonoma Beerocrats
2nd Howard Clearfield Hanging Tree Lager 1B: Standard American Lager The Grain Trust
3rd Phyllis Goldsmith American Lager 1B: Standard American Lager BAM

Table 2: Pils & Amber Lagers (8 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Edwin Lager Grandpa Eddie’s Lager 2C: Classic American Pilsner Alameda Family Collective Brewing
2nd Christopher Quiroga Deer Park Pilsner 2B: Bohemian Pilsener
3rd Don Breedlove Night In Vienna 3A: Vienna Lager Mad Zymurgists

Table 3: Dark Lagers (6 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Jeremy Pendrey North Peak Redux 4C: Schwarzbier DOZE
2nd Aidan Harrison Schwarzbier 4C: Schwarzbier Worts of Wisdom
3rd Howard Clearfield Mine Shaft Lager 4B: Munich Dunkel The Grain Trust

Table 4: Wheat Beer (12 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Charlie Forsyth
Co-Brewer: Pekarek
Billy Brew 16A: Witbier The Brewing Network
2nd Ernest Costello
Co-Brewer: Keith, Pete, Hirendu
Neizen 15A: Weizen/Weissbier Diablo Order of Zymiracle Enthusiasts (DOZE)
3rd Jeff Hupe Golden Goose Dunkelweiss 15B: Dunkelweizen none

Table 5: BOCK & Amber Hybrid (6 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Matt Bradley Alt-J 7A: Northern German Altbier
2nd Jeff Rose Brewmeistor Bock 5B: Traditional Bock Bay Area Mashers
3rd Bob Jensen Bucksnort 5C: Doppelbock n/a

Table 6: Light Hybrids (7 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Stan Gardner Steamy Blonde 6B: Blonde Ale
2nd Michael Kenny Crystal Cream 6A: Cream Ale
3rd Aidan Harrison Kolsch 6C: Kolsch Worts of Wisdom

Table 8: English Pale Ales (8 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Scott Satterthwaite Bitterman’s Bland 8A: Standard/Ordinary Bitter Worts of Wisdom
2nd Dennis Johnson
Co-Brewer: Diablo Brewing Co.
Purgatory Ale 8C: Extra Special/Strong Bitter (English Pale Ale)
3rd Robert Flemming BOFH Bitter 8B: Special/Best/Premium Bitter

Table 9: Scottish & Irish Ales (5 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Benjamin Holt Kilted Californian 9C: Scottish Export 80/-
2nd Derek Edinger
Co-Brewer: Jon Danckwerth
Scotch Monk 9E: Strong Scotch Ale
3rd George Randels Redhead Ale 9D: Irish Red Ale Brew Angels

Table 10: American Ale (32 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Daniel Langmaid American Brown Ale 10C: American Brown Ale BAM
2nd Adam Thacher Rye Pale Ale 10A: American Pale Ale Bay Area Mashers
3rd Michael Kenny Columbus Pale Ale 10A: American Pale Ale

Table 11: English Brown Ale & Barley Wine (6 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Charlie Forsyth
Co-Brewer: Tony Pekarek
Uberhoppy Barley Wine 19C: American Barleywine The Brewing Network
2nd GUILLAUME BRIVET
Co-Brewer: Bill Albrets, Alex Craig, Jay Bruins
Black Is The New Red 11C: Northern English Brown Ale
3rd Ed Jarvis
Co-Brewer: Todd Riehl
Forget To Remember 19C: American Barleywine

Table 12: Porter (7 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Matt Inouye Ponderable Porter 12B: Robust Porter Sudzers
2nd George Randels Coal Porter 12B: Robust Porter Brew Angels
3rd David Bond Briones House Porter 12B: Robust Porter

Table 13: Stout (14 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Michael Winsatt Resurgence 13C: Oatmeal Stout
2nd Charlie Forsyth
Co-Brewer: Tony Pekarek
Russian Imperial Stout 13F: Imperial Stout The Brewing Network
3rd Brian Buckingham
Co-Brewer: Patrick Bennett
American Rye Stout 13E: American Stout Bay Area Mashers

Table 14: IPA (19 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Jason Davis Citrosaic 14B: American IPA Bay Area Mashers
2nd Charles Stevens IPA 14B: American IPA Silicon Valley Sudzers
3rd Geoff Lew
Co-Brewer: MJ Lew
Micah’s Brew 14C: Imperial IPA

Table 15: Belgian Pale & Specialty (6 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Stan Gardner Schelde Pale Ale 16B: Belgian Pale Ale
2nd Ed Jarvis
Co-Brewer: Todd Riehl
South Of Heaven 16E: Belgian Specialty Ale
3rd Benjamin Ross Playaz Club 16B: Belgian Pale Ale The Brewing Network

Table 16: Saison & Biere De Garde (6 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Michael Stary
Co-Brewer: Justin Motta
Saison 16C: Saison
2nd Charles Stevens Biere De Garde 16D: Biere de Garde Silicon Valley Sudzers
3rd Erin Schally
Co-Brewer: Jason Lindow
Fancy Pants 16C: Saison

Table 17: Sours & Ciders (6 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Andy Francis Chinatown King 17F: Fruit Lambic
2nd Milton Primas Cider Mead 28D: Other Specialty Cider or Perry
3rd Benjamin Ross In-Cider 27A: Common Cider The Brewing Network

Table 18: Belgian Strong Ale (14 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Timothy Blalock BHB 18A: Belgian Blond Ale
2nd Adam Thacher Belgian Dubbel 18B: Belgian Dubbel Bay Area Mashers
3rd Derek Edinger
Co-Brewer: Jon Danckwerth
Blonde Monk 18A: Belgian Blond Ale

Table 20: Fruit Beer (10 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Walter Wickboldt
Co-Brewer: James Wickboldt
R & R Saison 20A: Fruit Beer
2nd Alex Gianopoulos
Co-Brewer: Andreas Gianopoulos
Raspberry Ale 20A: Fruit Beer
3rd Phyllis Goldsmith Blackberry Export 20A: Fruit Beer BAM

Table 21: Spice, Herb, Vegetable (13 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Robert Tunick Double Milk Chocolate Vanilla Porter 21A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer The Grain Trust
2nd Eric Ernst Pumpkin Ale 21A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer The Grain Trust
3rd Luis Castro Midnight Coffee Porter 21A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer DOZE

Table 22: Smoke & Wood Aged Beer (10 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Michael Stary
Co-Brewer: Justin Motta
Barrel Aged Barley Wine 22C: Wood-Aged Beer
2nd Derek Wolfgram Car Bomb 22C: Wood-Aged Beer Silicon Valley Sudzers
3rd Ed Brosius Bourbon Oaked Imperial Red 22C: Wood-Aged Beer Mad Zymurgists

Table 23: Specialty Beer (8 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Jonathan Kissinger Grigio Beer 23A: Specialty Beer Worts Of Wisdom
2nd Ed Brosius Bourbon Vanilla Imperial Porter 23A: Specialty Beer Mad Zymurgists
3rd Jason Davis Goserade 23A: Specialty Beer Bay Area Mashers

Table 24: Mead & Braggot (6 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Pavel Anisimov Apple Pie Cycer 26C: Open Category Mead DOZE
2nd Edwin Lager Buzz Buzz Hydromel 24A: Dry Mead Alameda Family Collective Brewing
3rd Mary Wieler Pomegranate Mead 25C: Other Fruit Melomel Draught Board

Table 29: Best Fair Themed Label (2 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st John Link American Imperial Pale Ale 29A: Best Fair Theme Label BAM
2nd John Link Rockin Blackberry Export 29A: Best Fair Theme Label BAM

Table 30: Best Homebrew Label (10 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Walter Wickboldt
Co-Brewer: james Wickboldt
Muddy Boots Brown Ale Label 30A: Best Homebrew Label
2nd Ken Koupal DoubleChin 30A: Best Homebrew Label Draught Board
3rd John Link Hillside Helles 30A: Best Homebrew Label BAM

Sponsors

the Draught Board homebrew club is proud to have the following sponsors for the Alameda County Fair Homebrew Competition (BABO):

BEER And WINE MAKERS Of AMERICA
755 E. Brokaw Road, San Jose, CA 95112

BEER And WINE MAKERS Of AMERICA Logo

BREWMASTER
2315 Verna Court, San Leandro, CA 94577

BREWMASTER Logo

HOPTECH
6398 Dougherty Rd #7, Dublin, CA 94568

HOPTECH Logo

MORE BEER Los Altos
991 N. San Antonio Road, Los Altos, CA 94022

MORE BEER Los Altos Logo

OAK BARREL WINECRAFT
1443 San Pablo Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94702

OAK BARREL WINECRAFT Logo

THE BEVERAGE PEOPLE
1845 Piner RD Suite D, Santa Rosa CA 95403

THE BEVERAGE PEOPLE Logo